2020 World Series Umpires Announced

The Little League World Series Umpire Alumni International sends congratulations to the 90 umpires who have been selected to work at the various world series tournaments this season.  We are proud of all of your hard work, and know that you will make your local leagues, and districts very proud.  

Little League Baseball World Series (South Williamsport, Pa.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Wayne Beaumier – Cypress, Texas – Southwest
  • Kenton Bottoms – Lawrenceburg, Kentucky – Central
  • David Brown – Calgary, Alberta – Canada
  • Andrea Galiano – Fort Lauderdale, Florida – Southeast
  • Henry Garnett – Ramona, California – West
  • Mark Gilmour – Kahibah, New South Wales, Australia – Asia-Pacific
  • James Hinojosa – Romulus, Michigan – Central
  • Philip Levesque – Nashua, New Hampshire – East
  • Rigobert Obispo – Willemstad, Curaçao – Latin America
  • Michael Orlando Jr. – Peabody, Massachusetts – East
  • Richard Ranalli Sr. – Jersey City, New Jersey – East
  • Scott Strache – Chicago Ridge, Illinois – Central
  • Blake Taylor – Nuneaton, United Kingdom – Europe and Africa
  • William Vikara – Pace, Florida – Southeast
  • Brett Wagner – Odessa, Texas – Southwest
  • Dennis Williams – SeaTac, Washington – West

Little League Softball World Series (Location TBD)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Mitchell Lemponen – Ashtabula, Ohio – Central
  • John Cheesbrew – Fredericksburg, Virginia – Southeast
  • Douglas Durling – Davenport, Florida – Southeast
  • Walter Gross – Rio Rancho, New Mexico – Southwest
  • Greg Hodges – Needville, Texas – Southwest
  • David Mancari – Poughkeepsie, New York – East
  • Joseph Muriente – Camuy, Puerto Rico – Latin America
  • Mark Oda – Pinole, California – West
  • Chester Rice – West Des Moines, Iowa – Central
  • Jamie Sims – Beaverton, Oregon – West
  • Joseph Ungrady – Oxford, Connecticut – East

Intermediate (50/70) Baseball World Series (Livermore, Calif.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Terrance Bean – Clarion, Pennsylvania – East
  • Sean Belfry – Gansevoort, New York – East
  • Jim Catania – North Vancouver, British Columbia – Canada
  • John Cleary – Moorpark, California – West
  • Mark Dieringer – Port Lavaca, Texas – Southwest
  • Seddrick Dixon – Fort Pierce, Florida – Southeast
  • Chris Ekstrom – Davenport, Iowa – Central
  • Filip Havlik – Prague, Czech Republic – Europe and Africa
  • Josh Koenig – International Falls, Minnesota – Central
  • Todd Marr – Arlington, Texas – Southwest
  • Ucal Palmer Jr. – Austell, Georgia – Southeast
  • Rafael Ruiz – Mayaguiz, Puerto Rico – Latin America
  • Don Tsukamoto – San Jose, California – West

Junior League Baseball World Series (Taylor, Mich.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Carl Anable – Westworth Village, Texas – Southwest
  • Felton Brown – Houston, Texas – Southwest
  • Toby Colon – Havertown, Pennsylvania – East
  • Sal Gambino – Fallbrook, California – West
  • Mike Goicoechea – Tampa, Florida – Southeast
  • Patrick Griffin – Galesburg, Michigan – Central
  • Carlton Harris – Rowland Heights, California – West
  • Rob Macdonald – London, Ontario – Canada
  • Jules Martina – The Hague, Holland – Europe and Africa
  • Michael Phinazee – Tallahassee, Florida – Southeast
  • Gaspar Santos-Gonzalez – Cidra, Puerto Rico – Latin America
  • Owen Sprague – Cornish, Maine – East
  • Tomoyuki Tada – Jakarta, Indonesia – Asia-Pacific
  • Roderick Williams – Indianapolis, Indiana – Central

Junior League Softball World Series (Kirkland, Wash.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Rex Fogle – Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin – Central
  • Michael Foltz – Luray, Virginia – Southeast
  • Juan Galarza – Villalba, Puerto Rico – Latin America
  • Scott Goodwin – Phoenix, Arizona – West
  • David Jones – Red Cliff, Alberta – Canada
  • Jeffrey Lindhorst – Ingleside, Texas – Southwest
  • Ross Pease – Vernon, Connecticut – East
  • Milton Pitt – Forest Heights, Maryland – East
  • Jeffrey Pratt – San Jose, California – West
  • Richard Randall – Youngstown, Ohio – Central
  • Ian Tyra – Sterling, Virginia – Southeast
  • Brandi Watson – Elgin, Texas – Southwest

Senior League Baseball World Series (Easley, S.C.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Bill Bailey – Jersey Shore, Pennsylvania – East
  • Robert Curtis II – Bangor, Maine – East
  • Hector Figueroa-Rodriguez – San Juan, Puerto Rico – Latin America
  • David Frye – Fort Pierce, Florida – Southeast
  • Brian Hollowell – Goshen, Indiana – Central
  • Philip King – Lancaster, Ohio – Central
  • Rich LeMieux – Lake Stevens, Washington – West
  • Thomas McDonald – New Braunfels, Texas – Southwest
  • Rodger Moss – Brazoria, Texas – Southwest
  • Andres Pagan Jr. – Clermont, Florida – Southeast
  • Marc Reyes – Maple Ridge, British Columbia – Canada
  • John Yots Jr. – Foothill Ranch, California – West

Senior League Softball World Series (Lower Sussex, Del.)

(by name – place of residence – region represented)

  • Robert Cain II – Taylor, Michigan – Central
  • Paul Eaton – Redmond, Oregon – West
  • Stephen Gaither – King George, Virginia – Southeast
  • Adrian Gaudet – Calgary, Alberta – Canada
  • John Hill – Portland, Maine – East
  • Kyle Hughes – Ballinger, Texas – Southwest
  • Keith Ludwig – Trappe, Maryland – East
  • Rumini Modestro Thode – Willemstad, Curaçao – Latin America
  • Thomas Peckham – Seattle, Washington – West
  • Vincente Piscitello – Seminole, Florida – Southeast
  • Mark Saurer – Louisville, Kentucky – Central
  • Ronald Thompson – Rio Rancho, New Mexico – Southwest